5 After the baby is born: PART 1: Legal matters: registration, passport/visa application,etc ..

>> Sunday, 10 January 2010

After your delivery, the baby is now part of the Japanese society and thus to welcome the baby into the society, you need to make his stay in this country legal. :D

Please be reminded that Japanese citizenship (at born) is acquired by blood and not by the land of birth. So unless at least one of the parent is Japanese - your new born child cannot acquire Japanese citizenship.

There are at least five things you should do right after your baby's birth:

1. Register the baby at your city hall/ward hall (kuyakusyo) 's "syussei todoke" section.

Bring the birth certificate issued and signed by the hospital, mother-and-child-health record ( Boshi-techo) and the seal (inkan) of the person who will will apply for the registration. This must be done 14 days after the child is born. After the registration, you will noticed that the city/town hall pasted a copy of confirmation in the first page of the boshi-techo with a signature from the mayor. Also , take note of the following:
- Birth certificate may be issued only after you paid for all the occuring expenses in the hospital (the case of the hospital where I gave birth).
- Basically, it is either the father or the mother who can do the registration process. However, depending on the city/town you live, there may be other persons who can do this for you.
- Don't go to the Alien Registration section yet - make sure you do the registration at the "syussei todoke" section.

2. Apply Alien Certificate of Registration (ACR)

Once you finished the birth registration in (1), you can now ask for a copy of "juri syomeisyo(受理証明書)" or Birth Certificate ("出生公証書" ) from the same section(syussei todoke). Juri syomeisyo is a certificate that confirms that the baby has been registered at the city/town hall, while Birth Certificate is the exact copy of the birth certificate you submitted but with the city seal. You can use either of this certifications to apply for the ACR of the baby. The ACR that you will get will have no visa written on it yet and the ACR is quite big in size(unlike your ACR).

I recommend that you get at least 3 copies of Birth certificate as you will use this document for the application of passport and visa.

3. Apply for the baby's passport

Please confirm the requirements from the embassy of your country of origin. For filipino nationals, please see below reference I taken from the Philippine Embassy Consular webpage regarding application of new passport for new born.

4. Apply for the baby's visa

Once you have the baby's passport, you can proceed to apply for the baby's visa at the Immigration Office near to your city's residence. I don't exactly remember the documents that I submitted but generally, you would need to prepare the following:
(1) the baby's passport and ACR
(2) Birth Certificate with city seal (出生公証書)
(3) proof that you can support financially ( copy of Jutokusyomeisyo from the city hall - last 2 year)
(4) Employment certificate
(5) Proof of the parent and the child's relationship ( Gaikokujin toroku genpon kisaijiku syomeisyo - choose family)


5. Update the baby's ACR

Bring the ACR and the passport with visa at your city/ward hall's ACR section.

Reference to (3):
--------------------------- from Philippine Embassy in Tokyo ----------------------------
REPORT OF BIRTH (For a Child of Married Parents (Legitimate))As a basic rule, Report of Birth forms should be filled-up and signed by one of the parents who is a Filipino national.-Duly Accomplished Report of Birth application forms (available at the Consular Information Counter) (4 original copies)
-Child’s Birth Certificate (Shussei Todoke) (Original & 4 photo copies) and Maternity Record Book (Boshi Techo) – (Original & 4 photocopies) Both should have stamps of City Hall and Hospital
-Parent’s Marriage Contract from NSO(if married in the Philippines) or Report of Marriage (ROM) from Philippine Embassy (if married in Japan or outside the Philippines) (Original & 4 photocopies) -Mother’s Birth Certificate from NSO and Passport or Travel Document (TD) or Affidavit of Identity/Nationality (AIN) (if mother is NOT a Filipino, Passport or Driver’s License or Residence Card) (Original and 4 photocopies) -Father’s Birth Certificate from NSO and Passport or Travel Document (TD) or Affidavit of Identity/Nationality (AIN) or Driver’s License (if father is NOT Filipino, Passport or Driver’s License or Residence Card) (Original and 4 photocopies) -Affidavit of Legitimation – if the child was born before the parents were married and there was no impediment for them to get married at the time of child’s birth (form available at the Consular Information Counter) (4 photocopies) Affidavit of Delay / Late Registration (If report of Birth is filed beyond 30 days after birth) Basic Fees: ROB and Translation of Boshi Techo or Shussei Shomeisho US$50Affidavit of Legitimation US$25Affidavit of Delayed Registration US$25Note: Fees are payable in US Dollar or it’s equivalent in Japanese Yen. Please consult the Embassy for the current applicable rate.Appropriate fees would apply for ROM and TD/AIN if an application is made for these documents.

NEW PASSPORT (for those born in Japan and applying for the first time)-Duly accomplished passport application form, available at the Consular Information Counter or downloadable from the official Embassy website. -Three (3) passport-size photos -Report of Birth or ROB (if not yet applied for, see section on ROB)-please present original copy and submit one photocopy. -Report of Marriage or ROM of parents (if parents were married in Japan) or Marriage Contract of parents (if parents were married in the Philippines). If parents were married in another country, one (1) photocopy of Report of Marriage issued by Philippine Embassy or Philippine Consulate General in the country where the marriage ceremony took place. NOTE: ROM need not be submitted if the applicant’s parents are not married.-Photocopy of the following pages of passports of parents:
data page visa page page bearing the signature of the signing officer Passport Fee: USD$50Note: Fees are payable in US Dollar or it’s equivalent in Japanese Yen. Please consult the Embassy for the current applicable rate.Applicable fees would apply for ROB and ROM if these documents are applied for simultaneously.
----------------------------------------------------

Read more...
copyright by La Editha

  © Blogger templates Palm by Ourblogtemplates.com 2008

Back to TOP